Most Favourite Spices

Pepper is native to the monsoon forests of the Malabar coast in southwest India. The pepper vine is now grown in much of tropical Asia. Pepper is the most popular spice in most of the recipes in cookery, to aid digestion, to preserve food and to enchance its flavour. Pepper has a warm, woody smell that is fresh, pungent and agreeably aromatic. Pepper is neither sweet nor savoury, just pungent, and can therefore be used in both types of dish. It is so popular that it has given its name to a wide rang of dishes.

Pepper is perennial vine with stout stem, dark green leaves, white flowering spikes and green to dark red fruit. The vine takes seven to eight years to teach full maturity, and continues to bear fruit for 15-20 years. It is trained up posts of the tress grown for hade in coffee plantations.

There are black, white and green peppercorns. The black pepper which are the whole berries picked unripe and sum dried until shriveled. Is the most widely used, while the white peppercorns are ripe berries with the red skins removed before being bleached white by drying in the sun. it is hotter and less subtle than the black. It is mostly used by sprinkling it in powdered form in many cooked dishes. Green peppercorns are the immature berry pickled in brine or freeze-dried while still fresh, is not as hot and has a clean, fresh taste.

Pepper is said to help relieve flatulence and to have diuretic properties. It is the main source of heat in tropical Asian food.

Lemon Grass
Scientific name:Cymbopogon citrates Stapf
Family:GRAMINEAE
Vernacular name:Ta Khrai

Lemon grass is found throughout Southeast Asia. The culinary stem and leaf have a distinct lemon flavour. The base and lover shoots of the plant are used in cooking, and give a fresh, elusively aromatic taste in many Thai dishes.

A perennial tufted grass, up to 1.5 n has clumped, bulbous stems becoming leaf-blades and a branched panicle of flowers. Lemon grass grown readily in almost any soils, its bulb and leaves constantly multiplying. It is easily grown and thrives in a hot, sunny climate with some rainfall. It is better suited in sandy soil, which produces a higher content of the essential oil.

It is a common ingredient in Thai cooking. The coarse, long flat leaves are normally discarded, and only around 10-15 cm of the bulbous base used. If the lemon grass is to be eaten raw, the outer layers of the bulb should be peeled away until the pinkish ring inside appears; the tender portion is then finely sliced. Lemon grass is also bruised and added whole to many curry dishes, or sliced before pounded to a paste with other ingredients and added to many dishes. Lemon grass remains fibrous safer cooking so avoid chewing it. It combines well with garlic, shallots and chillies, and with fresh coriander to favour fish, shellfish, chicken and pork.

In the past, lemon grass was prescribed to relieve flatulence and as sedative. The culinary stem is used for stomachache, diarrhea, headaches, fevers and is antiseptic. The essential oil is used for cosmetics and food, and in aromatherapy to improve circulation and muscle tone. The antiseptic oil treats athlete’s foot and acne, and when sprayed, reduces air-borne infections.

   
Search This Site

Articles

 

Amazon Store

 

 

 
 

Click Below For Your Favorite Products

This Is An Excellent Way To Earn Daily At Home

Get Additional Information From These Great Videos



 

 

 

More Articles

 

Spices Turmeric Cumin Mint And Sweet Basil

... bitter and musky. Turmeric is also an important flavouring for many Thai dishes, especially in curry powder. Turmeric is used commercially in sauces and in processed food. It is often added to mustard blends. Turmeric is taken as a tonic and as a remedy for liver problems. The juice of the raw rhizomes ...

Read Full Article

 

 

Spices

... soup, the powder used to maker desserts, the mixture with Indian spices used for curry. In Rattanakosin period, spices were used more for instance Yi ra ((Cuminum tenuiflorum L.) Maeng lak (Ocimum americanum L.), var. pilosum (Willd.)Pation) Sims., saranae (Mentha cordifolia Opiz ex Fresem), Ta khrai ...

Read Full Article

 

 

Indian Recipes And Indian Spices History Present And Benefits

... resistance builder and with pepper often serve as antihistamines, turmeric is used for stomach ulcers and for glow of the skin. Spices have been used to make the food last longer in the days when refrigeration was absent. And even today in some remote parts of India where electricity is not available, ...

Read Full Article

 

 

Spice Up Your Life With This Argentinian Recipe

... Argentinian Recipe One of the favourite cooking methods in Argentina is, without a doubt, grilling. This style of cooking is derived from the original Argentinian Gaucho tradition of cooking fresh meat over a charcoal fire. To add flavour and tenderise the meat, Argentines often marinate meats in Chimichurri. ...

Read Full Article

 

 

Spices Coriander Kaffir Lime Long Pepper And Clove

... pungent resin, chavicin. In traditional Thai medicine, long pepper is used as a carminative and an expectorant. It is also used as a spice in pickling. Clove Scientific name:Syzygium aromaticum (L.) Merr.& L.M. Perry Vernacular name:Kan phlu Cloves are the unopened flower buds of a small evergreen ...

Read Full Article